frankincense

Get Babylon's Translation Software! Free Download Now!
Babylon 8 - Your all-in-one solution
Award winning translation software trusted by millions. Translate from any language to any language.
View Demo


Wikipedia English The Free EncyclopediaDownload this dictionary
Frankincense
Frankincense or olibanum (Arabic,لبٌان ,Lubban) is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, particularly Boswellia sacra (syn. B. carteri, B. thurifera) (Burseraceae). It is used in incense as well as in perfumes.Frankincense is tapped from the very scraggly but hardy Boswellia tree through slashing the bark and allowing the exuded resins to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are numerous species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity in the resin, even within the same species. These trees are also considered unusual for their ability to grow in environments so unforgiving that the trees sometimes grow directly out of solid stone, which the tree attaches to by means of a sucker-like appendage. The deep roots and its sucker like appendage prevent the tree from being torn away from the stone during the violent storms that frequent this region; the tears from these hardy survivors are considered superior due to their more fragrant aroma. The aroma from these tears are more valuable for their presumed healing abilities and are also said to have superior qualities for religious ritual. Tapping is done 2 to 3 times a year with the final taps producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic terpenesesquiterpene and diterpene content. High quality resin can be visually discerned through its level of opacity. Omani frankincense is said to be the best in the world, although quality resin is also produced in Yemen, and along the north coast of Somalia. Recent studies have indicated that frankincense tree populations are declining due to over-exploitation. Heavily tapped trees have been found to produce seeds that germinate at only 16% while seeds of trees that had not been tapped germinate at more than 80%.
See more at Wikipedia.org...

This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License

Wikipédia FrançaisDownload this dictionary
Encens
L'encens est une résine produite par un arbre appelé Boswellia sacra, de la famille des Burséracées. L'arbre serait originaire du Dhofar, dans l'actuel sultanat d'Oman. Il y est encore cultivé aujourd'hui, et est exporté par le port de Salaalah. Autres lieux de production : la Somalie, le Yémen (pays qui vit de cette marchandise) et l'Inde (où l'on cultive surtout Boswellia serrata, dont le produit est l'oliban).
Pour la suite, voir Wikipédia.org…

© Cet article se sert du contenu de Wikipédia® et est autorisé sous les termes de la Licence de Documentation libre GNU

Wikipedia Deutsch Die freie EnzyklopädieDownload this dictionary
Weihrauch
Der Begriff Weihrauch (von althochdeutsch wîhrouch: 'heiliges Räucherwerk'; zu "wîhen": 'heiligen', 'weihen') bezeichnet zum Räuchern verwendete Harze (Olibanum) sowie die Pflanzenarten, aus denen diese Harze gewonnen werden (auch Weihrauchbaum, Weihrauchpflanze), und schließlich den Rauch selbst.
Mehr unter Wikipedia.org...

Dieser Eintrag beinhaltet Material aus Wikipedia® und ist lizensiert auf GNU-Lizenz für freie Dokumentation

Polska Wikipedia – Darmowa encyklopediaDownload this dictionary
Kadzidlo
Kadzidło (hebr. ketoret, gr. libanos, thymiana, łac. tus, incensum) - substancja żywiczna otrzymywana z kadzidłowca (Boswellia sacra, Boswellia serrata, Boswella carteri) z dodatkiem innych gatunków aromatycznych roślin z rodziny osoczynowatych (Burseracerae) - są to niskie drzewa i krzewy występujące na terenie Afryki i Bliskiego Wschodu. Uszkodzenie kory powoduje wysączanie żywicy, która po zaschnięciu jest zbierana. Wyschnięta żywica przypomina kawałki rozdrobnionego bursztynu. W czasach przed Imperium Rzymskim cena kadzidła była wyższa niż cena złota. Kadzidło wykorzystywane było w kosmetycekuchni i medycynie. Od starożytności kadzidło jest substancją używaną do celów kultu. Podczas spalania w kadzielnicy wydziela przyjemny zapach.
W celu uzyskania więcej informacji, zobacz w Wikipedia.οrg...

© W niniejszym artykule wykorzystano materialy pochodzace z Wikipedia® i posiada on Powszechna Licencje Publiczna GNU
Wikipedia Italiano L'enciclopedia liberaDownload this dictionary
Franchincenso
Il franchincenso è una resina aromatica ricavata dalla Boswellia thurifera o B. sacra. Viene utilizzata nell'incenso.Il franchincenso (il cui nome fa riferimento alla sua preminenza come "vero" o "franco" incenso) è noto impropriamente anche come olibano, termine che deriva dall'arabo al-lubán ("il latte"), un riferimento alla sostanza lattiginosa estratta dall'albero, ma in realtà l'olibano si estrae dalla Boswellia serrata e presenta il caratteristico profumo agrumato.
Per saperne di più visita Wikipedia.org...

Questo articolo utilizza materiale tratto da Wikipedia® ed è autorizzato sotto la licenza GNU Free Documentation License

Define frankincense

Translate frankincense





frankincense in Chinese | | frankincense in English | frankincense in French | frankincense in Italian | frankincense in Spanish | frankincense in Dutch | frankincense in Portuguese | frankincense in German | frankincense in Russian | frankincense in Japanese | frankincense in Greek | frankincense in Korean | frankincense in Turkish | frankincense in Hebrew | frankincense in Arabic | frankincense in Thai | frankincense in Other Western-European languages | frankincense in Other Russian languages | frankincense in Polish | frankincense in Czech | frankincense in Latvian | frankincense in Catalan | frankincense in Croatian | frankincense in Serbian | frankincense in Urdu | frankincense in Slovenian | frankincense in Bulgarian | frankincense in Danish | frankincense in Romanian | frankincense in Swedish | frankincense in Farsi