Octyl Methoxycinnamate

Get Babylon's Translation Software! Free Download Now!
Babylon 8 - Your all-in-one solution
Award winning translation software trusted by millions. Translate from any language to any language.
View Demo


Wikipedia English The Free EncyclopediaDownload this dictionary
Octyl methoxycinnamate
Octyl methoxycinnamate (INCI), or octinoxate (USAN), is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage.
See more at Wikipedia.org...

This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License

iMedixDownload this dictionary
Octyl methoxycinnamate
Octyl methoxycinnamate /oc·tyl meth·oxy·cin·na·mate/ octinoxate. [more]Octyl methoxycinnamate - Community and Resources


Dizionario inglese-italiano 1.0.012Download this dictionary
OCTYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
EUSOLEX 2292

Define Octyl Methoxycinnamate

Translate Octyl Methoxycinnamate





| Octyl Methoxycinnamate in Italian | Octyl Methoxycinnamate in Spanish