Glycerin

Get Babylon's Translation Software! Free Download Now!
Babylon 8 - Your all-in-one solution
Award winning translation software trusted by millions. Translate from any language to any language.
View Demo


Wikipedia English The Free EncyclopediaDownload this dictionary
Glycerol
Glycerol is a chemical compound with the formula HOCH2CH(OH)CH2OH. This colorless, odorless, viscous liquid is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Also commonly called glycerin or glycerine, it is a sugar alcohol and fittingly is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity. Glycerol has three hydrophilic alcoholic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. Its surface tension is 64.00 mN/m at 20 °C and it has a temperature coefficient of -0.0598 mN/(m K). It is a central component of lipids.
See more at Wikipedia.org...

This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License

Wikipédia FrançaisDownload this dictionary
Glycérol
Le glycérol ou la glycérine est un polyol. Son nom officiel est le propan-1,2,3-triol (ou 1,2,3-propanetriol). C'est un triol, il possède 3 fonctions alcool
Pour la suite, voir Wikipédia.org…

© Cet article se sert du contenu de Wikipédia® et est autorisé sous les termes de la Licence de Documentation libre GNU

Wikipedia Deutsch Die freie EnzyklopädieDownload this dictionary
Glycerin
Glycerin (oder Glycerol, auch Glyzerin) ist der Trivialname und die gebräuchliche Bezeichnung von Propantriol bzw. Propan-1,2,3-triol und stellt einen dreiwertigen Alkohol dar. Der Name „Glycerol“ wurde eingeführt, da er die korrekte Endung -ol für einen Alkohol hat (die Endung -in ist für Alkine reserviert). Andere denkbare Isomere von Propantriol wie Propan-1,1,2-triol (nicht existent, siehe auch Erlenmeyer-Regel) würden nicht als Glycerin oder Glycerol bezeichnet.
Mehr unter Wikipedia.org...

Dieser Eintrag beinhaltet Material aus Wikipedia® und ist lizensiert auf GNU-Lizenz für freie Dokumentation

Polska Wikipedia – Darmowa encyklopediaDownload this dictionary
Gliceryna
Gliceryna (ATCA 06 AX 01) – popularna nazwa zwyczajowa glicerolu, którego prawidłowa nazwa chemiczna brzmi propanotriol. Jest to najprostszy alkohol trójwodorotlenowy (trihydroksylowy).Gliceryna, jako dobry rozpuszczalnik tłuszczów i innych lipidów, jest stosowana przy produkcji kremów, pomadek i innych produktów kosmetycznych. Stanowi ważny surowiec do syntezy wielu różnorodnych związków chemicznych, m.in. niektórych gatunków mydeł. Oprócz zdolności do homogenizowania składników produktów kosmetycznych ma też własności nawilżające skórę. Prócz tego gliceryny używa się do produkcji materiałów wybuchowych (w procesie estryfikacji powstaje triazotan(V) glicerolu), a także w garbarstwie (wysusza skórę dzięki silnym właściwościom higroskopijnym).
W celu uzyskania więcej informacji, zobacz w Wikipedia.οrg...

© W niniejszym artykule wykorzystano materialy pochodzace z Wikipedia® i posiada on Powszechna Licencje Publiczna GNU
Wikipedia Italiano L'enciclopedia liberaDownload this dictionary
Glicerolo
Il glicerolo, noto anche col nome di glicerina è un triolo, ovvero un composto organico nella cui struttura sono presenti tre gruppi -OH.A temperatura ambiente è un liquido incolore piuttosto denso e viscoso; la presenza di tre gruppi -OH lo rende miscibile con l'acqua in ogni proporzione.Trova impiego nella produzione di saponisciroppicreme per uso farmaceutico e cosmetico, nonché come additivo alimentare, identificato dalla sigla E422. È anche un reagente usato nella sintesi di composti organici più complessi.
Per saperne di più visita Wikipedia.org...

Questo articolo utilizza materiale tratto da Wikipedia® ed è autorizzato sotto la licenza GNU Free Documentation License

Define Glycerin

Translate Glycerin





Glycerin in Chinese | | Glycerin in English | Glycerin in French | Glycerin in Italian | Glycerin in Spanish | Glycerin in Dutch | Glycerin in Portuguese | Glycerin in German | Glycerin in Russian | Glycerin in Japanese | Glycerin in Greek | Glycerin in Korean | Glycerin in Turkish | Glycerin in Hebrew | Glycerin in Arabic | Glycerin in Thai | Glycerin in Other Russian languages | Glycerin in Polish | Glycerin in Hungarian | Glycerin in Czech | Glycerin in Latvian | Glycerin in Catalan | Glycerin in Croatian | Glycerin in Urdu | Glycerin in Slovenian | Glycerin in Bulgarian | Glycerin in Danish | Glycerin in Norwegian | Glycerin in Romanian | Glycerin in Swedish | Glycerin in Farsi | Glycerin in Macedonian | Glycerin in Latin